Participating Authors

All of the participants who helped author the report. For a list of participating organizations, go to participating organizations. 119 Participating authors listed as of 11/23/2008. 

-----------------

  1.  

Lorena Aguilar,  Senior gender advisor to the World Conservation Union

  1.  

Glenn Albrecht, Ph.D, Associate Professor: Environmental Studies, Discipline of Geography and Environmental Studies, School of Environmental and Life Sciences, The University of Newcastle, Australia

  1.  

Ragaa Abdelrhman Ali Alzain,  Khartoum, Sudan

4.

Michael Appleby, Ph.D.,  Trade Policy Manager, WSPA, World Society for the Protection of Animals

5.

Dominique Bachelet, Ph.D., Director, Climate Change Science
The Nature Conservancy

6.

Albert Bates, Ecovillage Training Center at The Farm community in Summertown,Tennesse

7.

Teresa Flores Bedregal, Bolivian Wildlife Society

8.

Mary O’Neill Berry, Ph.D, International Association of Applied Psychology (IAAP)

9.

Suruchi Bhadwal, India Habitat Centre

10.

Justin Black, Sirota Survey Intelligence

11.

Renata Bloem, CONGO

12.

John Bolling, MD, Director of Mandala Soul-Centered Cultural Institute, Associate Professor of Psychology at College of New Rochelle and Empire State College

13.

David Bowles, Head of External Affairs, RSPCA, Royal Society for the Protection of Animals, Wilberforce Way, Southwater, Horsham, West Sussex, UK.

14.

Pakping Bruns, coordinates participatory watershed management projects 

15.

Elizabeth Carll, Ph.D., Representative to the United Nations of the International Society for Traumatic Stress Studies

16.

Prof. Scott Carlin, Ph.D., Long Island University

17.

Ambassador Chowdhury, UN Under-Secretary General and High Representative for the Least Developed Countries

18.

Prof. Narendra Kumar Choudhary, Secretary General, Global Forum For  Disaster Management, GFDM

19.

Lalit P. Chaudhari,. Ph.D., Institute for Sustainable Development and Research

20.

Blanche Cook, Ph.D., City University of New York

21.

Molly Cross, Ph.D., Wildlife Conservation Society, Bozeman, Montana

22.

Jennifer Czincz, B.A., Ph.D. Candidate, Clinical Psychology, University of Ottawa, 11 Marie Curie-Centre, for Psychological Services, Ottawa, Ontario

23.

Joyce D'Silva, Ambassador, Compassion in World Farming

24.

Tara DePorte, Lower East Side Ecology Center

25.

Saul Eisen, Ph.D., Professor of Psychology, Founder, Graduate Program in Organization Development, Sonoma State University

26.

Edward Sieveking Emery, Ph.D., International School for Mental Health, Representative to the United Nations of World Information Transfer

27.

Cathey Falvo, MD, MPH, International Society of Doctors for the Environment

28.

Erika Fleishman, Ph.D. National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis

29.

Brian Flynn, LCSW, MA, Director of Admissions and Student Services, Department of Social Work, College of Community and Public Affairs, Binghamton University

30.

Maureen Fordham, Gender and Disaster Network

31.

Cesar Gayoso 

32.

William Gellermann, Ph.D., Co-Chair of Communications Coordination Committee for the UN (CCC/UN)

33.

Georgina Galanis, VP, Association for Spirituality and Psychotherapy, and NGO Institute for InterBalkan Relations 

34.

Raphael Gitau, Kenya Research Fellow, Tegemeo Institute, Egerton University

35.

Sarah Gogel, LMSW, Clinician and Outreach Coordinator, PARTNERS Program, an Evidence-Based Trauma-Focused Clinical and Research Center at St John's University, New York

36.

 Prof. Dr.h.c. Johann G. Goldammer, Ph.D., Global Fire, Monitoring Center (GFMC)/Fire Ecology Research Group, Max Planck Institute for Chemistry

37.

JP Gosh, South Asia Social Initiatives (SASI)

38.

Lee Hannah, Adjunct Faculty, Senior Research Fellow, Conservation International

39.

Annelise Jarvis Hansenl, KiK-Kulturel Information-Koordination-Denmark

40.

Syed Kamrul Hasan, Learning, Education & Advocacy in Development

41.

Minu Hemmati,  self-employed advisor in sustainable development

42.

Imam Yahya Hendi, Muslim Chaplain at Georgetown University

43.

Charles G. Hitchcock, Ph.D, Peace Action

44.

Gerardo Huertas, M.Sc. Biol., WSPA Disaster Operations Director – Costa Rica

45.

Jeffery Huffines, National Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is

46.

Nitya Jacob, Resource Person and Moderator, Water Community, United  Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) 

47.

Kasey Jakobs, Climate Caucus Aide

48.

Masum Hasan Jahangir, Coastal Development Partnership (CDP)

49.

HyunJin Jeon, UNEP National Committee for the Republic of Korea

50

Richard Jordan, International Council for Caring Communities

51..

Depinder Kapur, Country Representative, WaterAid India 

52.

Ani Kalayjian, Ph.D., Prof. of Psychology, Fordham University, and UN, NGO Human Rights Committee Board Member

53.

Michelle Kim, Ph.D., Prof. of Philosophy, SUNY Westchester Community College, and UN Eco-Spirituality Working Group

54.

Sahondra Kiplagat, Research Fellow, Tegemeo Institute

55.

Moki Kokoris, MN, World Federation of Ukrainian Women's Organizations

56.

Prof. Narendra Kumar, Ph.D., Global Forum for Disaster Management

57.

Judy Kuriansky, Ph.D., Faculty, Department of Clinical Psychology, Columbia University Teachers College and Department of Psychiatry, Columbia College of Physicians and Surgeons. Representative to the United Nations of the International Association of Applied Psychologists and the World Council of Psychotherapy

58.

Mary Jo Larson, Ph.D., University for Peace

59.

Kuntala Lahiri-Dutt, The Australian National University

60.

Jennifer L. Lanier, Ph.D., WSPA

61.

Judy Lerner, MS, Peace Action

62.

Clive Lipchin, Ph.D., Director of Research for Arava Institute for Environmental Studies 

63.

Henriette Mackensen, Deutsche Tierschutzbund e.V. (German Animal Welfare Federation), Neubiberg / Germany

64.

Rosemary Olive Mbone, WICO International

65.

Cindy Milburn, Senior Adviser (Research and Development), International   Fund for Animal Welfare, IFAW

66.

Marlyn Mehr, Unitarian Universalists

67.

Kalika Mohapatra, Senior Programme Associate, Disaster Mitigation & Vulnerability Reduction, UNDP Orissa Hub, Bhubaneswar, Orissa, India 

68.

Niaz Muhammad, CARE International

69.

Valerie Nelson,  Social development and environment specialist, Natural Resources Institute

70.

Darlyne G. Nemeth, Ph.D., M.P: Neuropsychology Center of Louisiana , Baton Rouge Louisiana, Representative to the United Nations for the World Council for Psychotherapy

71.

Sister Helen Ojario, Sisters of Mount Carmel, New Orleans, LA.

72.

Perumalsamy Navaraj, Ph.D., Yadava College

73.

Danielle Nierenberg, animal agriculture and climate change specialist, The Humane Society of the United States, Maryland, USA.

74.

Marcus Oxley, Tearfund and Chair Global Network of Civil Society Organizations for Disaster Reduction

75.

Erisa Peng, The Ribbon International

76.

Michele Peppers, The Ribbon International

77.

Ana Pinto, Consultant

78.

Kathleen Quain, Information Habitat 

79.

Tamasin Ramsay, Ph.D., Candidate, Monash University , New York , NGO affiliation: Brahma Kumaris World Spiritual University 

80.

Dr. Sorosh Rashan, MD, Chair of International health Awareness Network

81.

Dr. Eleanor Rae, Founder and President, Centre for Women, the Earth, the Divine; Co-Chair, UN Earth Values Caucus

82.

Rachel Ravich, Ph.D., Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues (SPSSI),

83.

Walter Reichman, Ed.D., International Association of Applied Psychology (IAAP)

84.

Joanne Robinson, a Board Member for the Peace Action Fund of New York State

85.

Larry W. Roeder, Jr. MS, UN Affairs Director, World Society for the Protection of Animals

86.

Daniel Salau Rogei, Founder of Simba Maasai Outreach Organization (SIMOO), Kenya 

87.

Ulrike Röhr, Chief of Genanet

88.

Stephen M. Sachs,  Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI),

89.

Nick Sage, Global Kids

90.

Kristinne Sanz, Gender and Disaster Network

91.

Sandra E. Sephton, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences, University of Louisville

92.

Rebecca Shaw, Ph.D., The Nature Conservancy

93.

Hari Sharan, Ph.D., DESI Power

94.

Ramesh Kumar Sharma, Regional Manager, Rural Water Supply and Sanitation Fund Development Board

95.

Lorna Sherwood, Research Officer, World Society for the Protection of Animals

96.

Norma P. Simon, EdD, ABPP, Representative to the United Nations for the International Association of Applied Psychology, APA Associate for Special Projects

97.

David M. Simpson, Ph.D., AICP: Director, Center for Hazards Research and Policy Development and Fifth Third Bank Professor of Community Development, School of Urban and Public Affairs, University of Louisville

98.

Wendy Smith, Compassionate World Farming

99.

Olga Speranskaya, Centre for Environment and Development

100

Gunnela Ståhle, Djurskyddet Sverige, Stockholm Sweden

101

Paul D. Steury, Educational Coordinator of the Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College

102.

Deborah E. Stern, C2020

103

David Stone, PhD, Director of ProAct Network, Geneva

104.

Edward Sumoto, Research Assistant

106.

Gary Tabor, VMD, MES, Wildlife Conservation Society

107.

Rabbi Lawrence Troster, Greenfaith Interfaith Partners in Action for the Earth 

108.

Maya K. Tsekenis, Fordham University, Graduate School of Social Service , MSW Candidate, United Nations, International Federation of Social Workers Intern, Healthy Connections, Mental Health Intern

109.

Rick Ufik, We The World

110.

Chera Van Burg, Executive Director Species Alliance 

111.

Nancy E. Wallace, NGO Representative to the United Nations of the World Federation for Mental Health (WFMH).

112.

Peter R. (Pete) Walker, Ph.D., American Psychological Association

113.

Megan Watford, University of Central Florida

114.

Inka Weissbecker, Ph.D., NGO Representative to the United Nations of the International Union of Psychological Science (IUPsyS, in consultative status with DPI and ECOSOC), Associate Research Scientist, University of Louisville Center for Hazards Research and Policy Development, MPH candidate, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston

115.

Florentina Williamson-Noble, American Foundation of Savoy Orders

116.

Diane Hendrickson Winder, Vice President, UNANZ

117.

Rebecca Winkel, NSSR, Cognitive Science Lab, Fifth Avenue, New York, NY

118.

Sandra A. Witt, LCSW-R, The Family & Children’s Society, Binghamton, NY

119.

June Zeitlin, Women's Environmental and Development Organization

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.